Tentative Schedule

November 10

9:05 - Keynote 1

More information coming soon

10:10 - Research Talks Session 1 (4 talks)

More information coming soon

11:30 - Networking Session with Speakers

Submit questions and let people up-vote

12:45 - Poster Session

More information coming soon

14:45 - Parallel Sessions: Workshops, Hack Sessions, Networking Sessions

Mini-workshops:

  • Agent-based modeling and systemic racism
  • Introduction to Python for community members and K-12 teachers and students
  • Natural Language Processing for free text analysis
  • Scrubbing and cleaning of sensitive data
  • Stitching Together the Fabric of 21st Century Social Science
  • Video coding and its research applications

Stitching Together the Fabric of 21st Century Social Science
Presentations:
Mike Mueller-Smith: “The Criminal Justice Administrative Records System: Assessing the Footprint of the U.S. Criminal Justice System”
David Johnson: “Building America’s Family Tree: The Panel Study of Income Dynamics”
Trent Alexander: “Creating a New Census-based Longitudinal Infrastructure”
Joelle Abramowitz: “The Census-Enhanced Health and Retirement Study: Optimal Probabilistic Record Linkage for Linking Employers in Survey and Administrative Data”

More information coming soon

16:15 - Themed Networking

More information coming soon

November 11

9:00 - Research Talks Session 2 (4 talks)

More information coming soon

10:20 - Keynote 2

More information coming soon

11:20 - Networking Session with Speakers

Submit questions and let people up-vote

11:50 - Poster Awards and Closing Remarks

Rooms will be open till the end of day for networking.

Keynote Speakers

Catherine D’Ignazio

Assistant Professor, Urban Science & Planning
Director, Data + Feminism Lab
Department of Urban Studies & Planning, MIT

Lauren Klein

Associate Professor, English, Quantitative Theory and Methods
Emory University

Eric Horvitz

Technical Fellow and Chief Scientific Officer
Microsoft

Program Committee

Libby Hemphill
School of Information

Justin Johnson
Computer Science and Engineering

Danai Koutra
Computer Science and Engineering

Jing Liu
MIDAS

Christopher Miller
Astronomy

Sam Mukherji
Music Theory

Arvind Rao
Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics, and Radiation Oncology

Zhenke Wu
Biostatistics

External Partners Supporting the Symposium